Award

1993      Forbes Hauptman, Connecticut Department of Economic Development and
              Manager of the Connecticut Building at the Eastern States Exposition.
1994     George Gonsalves, Northeast Promotions, Director of the Hartford Flower Show.
1995     Jay Koths, Emeritus Professor, College of Agriculture, University of Connecticut
1996     Gustav Mehlquist, College of Agriculture, University of Connecticut
1997     Governor & Mrs. John Rowland
1999     State Rep. Mary Fritz (D-Wallingford)
2000     State Sen. John Kissel (R-Enfield)


FRIEND  OF  FLORISTRY  AWARD

Connecticut Floral Designer of the Year Award

2001     Dr. Mark Bridgen, College of Agriculture, University of Connecticut
2002     Dr. John Anderson, Director, Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station.
2007     Dr. Mary Musgrave, Head, Plant Science Dept., College of Agriculture, 

             University of Connecticut.
2009     Dr. Louis Magnarelli, Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station
2010     Kristi Gonsalves, Northeast Expos, producer of the CT Flower & Garden Show
2011     Connecticut’s FFA Students
2012     Rebecca Isaacson, Middletown Agriscience HS​

Connecticut

for florist improvement

MASTERS CATEGORY

real


florist


meet flora


1989     Sylvia Nichols, The Window Box, Cheshire
1990     Shirley Sluis, Flowers by Shir-Laine, Bethel
1991     Bonnie McGraver, Floral Accents by Barbara, Hartford
1992     Cindy Gorsky, Cedar Mt. Florist, Newington
1993     Tony Palmieri, Howarth Flower Shop, Middletown
1994     Kathy Vojtek, Irene's Flower Shop, Monroe
1995     Tony Palmieri, Howarth Flower Shop, Middletown
1996     Richard Higgins, Mclnerney's Flower Shop, Middletown

GROUP COMPETITION

 Designer

marketing award

FLORIST OF THE YEAR

2006     Tiffany Gray, Greenwood Flower & Garden, Warwick RI
2007     J.P. Licari, Sullivan’s Heritage Florist, Fairfield
2008     Catherine Epright, Datura, Middletown
2009     Lisa Fede, Fruits & Flowers, Bridgeport
2010     Jorge Uribe, Fleur de Lys, New Haven
2011     Jen Plasky, Wamogo High Agriscience Center, Litchfield
2012      Lori Kunian, Affairs to Remember, Melrose MA
2013      Cindy Limberger, Horan’s Flowers, Simsbury

find


1997     Carol Cavaliere, The Window Box, Cheshire

1998     Darlene Rice, Marlborough Florist, Marlborough
1999     Carol Cavaliere, The Window Box, Cheshire
2000     Ed Capaldo, Derouin's Florist, Waterbury
2001     Michael Derouin, Derouin's Florist, Waterbury
2002     Sally Burt, The Window Box, Cheshire
2003     Susan Festa, The Window Box, Cheshire
2004     Cindy Gorsky, Cedar Mt. Florist, Newington
2005     Robin Weir, Park Hill Joyce Flowers, Manchester​



​CFA

1992     Hyman Cohen, Bob Kelly Florist, Hartford
1993     Ronald Kogut, Kogut Florist & Nurseryman, Meriden
1994     Laurette Swingen, Laurette's Flower Shop, Rocky Hill
1995     Bunnie Hovan, AIFD, Hovan's Flowers, Stratford
1996     Douglas Carey, Bay State Florist Supply, Cromwell
1997     James Brody, Loraine Gardens, Watertown
1998     Joseph Padua, Tom Thumb Florist, Bridgeport
1999     Betty Swan, Village Flower Shop, New Fairfield
2000     Rosemary Agostinucci AIFD, Plaza-Sandelli Florist, Berlin
2001     Robert Sabia AIFD, Sullivan Flower Shop, Fairfield
2003     Sal & Ann Greco, Wallingford Flower Shoppe
2004     Phyllis Rega, Phyl’s Flowers, Stratford
2005     Robert Roehrich, City Line Florist, Trumbull
2007     Gerard Pfeiffer AIFD, Milford CT
2008     Sylvia Nichols AIFD, Cheshire CT
2009     Tom Yaiser, Metz Flowers
2010     Bob Buettner, Paul Buettner Florist, East Hartford
2011     Lynne Gaffney, Montville Florist
2012    John Tornatore, Gordon Bonetti Florist, Hartford

OF THE YEAR AWARD

1992     Peter Saverine, Nielsen's Florist, Darien
1993     James McArdle, McArdle-MacMillen Florist & Garden Center, Greenwich
1994     John & Carol Varanelli, The Orchid Florist, Waterbury
1995     John Tornatore, Gordon Bonetti Florist, Hartford
1996     Robert Roehrich, City Line Florist, Trumbull
1997     Sylvia Nichols, The Window Box, Cheshire
1998     Peter Vournazos AIFD, Flowers Etc., Newington
1999     Paul Cataldi, Tommy's Flowers, Groton
2003     Sandra Nielsen, Nielsen's Florist, Darien
2007     Tony Gagliardi, Connecticut Valley Flowers, Hamden
2010     Terri Krisavage, TK & Brown’s Flowers, Rocky Hill
2011     James McArdle, McArdle’s Florist & Garden Center, Greenwich
2012     Steve Smith, Always Bloomin’, Plainville

Hi I'm Flora, CFA's resident floral expert!

I'm here to answer all your question about

CFA,  flowers,  design or anything floral related! 


But, if you just want to share your opinion or

offer suggestions, I'm here to listen.  

Come on, get typing!



 First Place

CFA

2007      Tony Palmieri AIFD, Datura, Middletown 
2008      Tony Palmieri AIFD, Datura, Middletown 
2009      Robin Weir AIFD
2010      Susan Festa, The Pink Petunia, Cheshire
2011      Tony Palmieri AIFD, Datura, Middletown 
2012      Susan Festa, The Pink Petunia, Cheshire
2013      Jorge Uribe, Fleur de Lys Floral, New Haven


1992      Malcolm Graham, Graham's Florist, Waterbury
1994      Judy Cecchini, Mclnerney's Flower Shop, Middletown
1995      Michelle DiGennaro, Michelle's Florals, Vernon
1996      Bernadette Terasowich, The Flower Box, Trumbull
1997      Roberta Heffernan, Irene's Flower Shop, Monroe
2000      Sharon & Seb Malespini, Sharon Elizabeth's Floral Designs, Berlin
2001      Heather Ritter & Laura Vernesoni, Neddermann's Florist, Thomaston
2002      William Cusano, De Vars Phillips Florist, Hartford
2003      Sandra Nielsen, Nielsen's Florist, Darien
2004      Tina Hickok, Irene’s Garden Party, Monroe
2005      Tom Horan, Horan’s Flower Shop, Hartford
2007      Katelyn Bowman, The Pink Petunia, Cheshire
2008      Judy Grabarz, Newtown Florist, Newtown
2010      Lisa Fede, Fruits & Flowers, Bridgeport
2012      Luisa Amaral, Ruth Chase Flowers, New Milford

Connecticut

  1995     The Window Box, Cheshire
  1996     Derouin's Florist, Waterbury
  1997     Derouin's Florist
 1998      Derouin's Florist
   2000    The Window Box
   2001    Wallflowers, Wilton​